If 2 individual that have no relation own land together. 1 person files Chapter 7, can the courts foreclose on land?

2 people own land together that is not related. One of those individual is in Chapter 11 and is fixing to convert to Chapter 7 bankruptcy. Can the courts foreclose on the land? If we current & in good standing with the bank.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
First of all, did you mean Chapter 13?

Courts don't foreclose on homes. However, if there is sufficient equity in the home,. a bankruptcy trustee will force a sale of the home. If there is a small amount of equity, the house may be safe, but the answer there depends on facts we do not have.
1 0
Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Contributor Level 7
More facts are needed as to how much equity is in the property before this question can be answered with certainty.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
196 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Angel Marie Van Wieren
Contributor Level 5
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
Contributor Level 6
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard