if 2 idis are logend in in thesame time can we co relate the auntheticity

some one is using 2 ids and with one id they are talking normal with another id they are doing conspiracy.
if loged at same time with both id, can we prove that they did the crime and can we prove this if yes how
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Are you talking about the Internet practice klnown as "sock puppeting?" If so, you can trace the users IP address to determine the liklihood of these IDs being the same person. Logging in at the same time does not mean much - that can easily be done.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Jonathan H Levy
Contributor Level 9
5 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
3 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard