Skip to main content

If I consider that my arrest was unlawful ,I was Incriminated , Miranda Warning not given ,Legally misrepresented what to do ?

New York, NY |

They took me for a routine interrogation ,they said , then I end up in jail.
Incriminate me , instructing or advising a girl what to ask me while recording .
They never read me my Miranda Warnings . Interrogated me with intimidation.
Intimidate me to signed a statement .( because of failure to read me my Miranda Warnng.
Then I was legally misrepresesented ( lawyer persuade me to pleadge guilty )
It happened 2 years ago , I think was wrong and I wont stop until somehing is done about it , I had been trying to contact , FBI , Supreme Court ,Department of Justice , White House , Civil Rights .
What can I do ?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Hire a civil rights attorney.

Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
Garden City, NY 11530
516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a substitution for a meeting whereas all potential legal issues can be discussed.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Given your guilty plea, I doubt you have a viable claim.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me at (212) 577-9797 or via email at Eric@RothsteinLawNY.com. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. The above answer is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

There's not much that you can do at this stage other than file a case in federal court if you chose to

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Thank you Lawyer Carlos Gonzalez , Blessings . And can I file a case in a federal court ?

Asker

Posted

Thank you Lawyers Carlos Gonzalez . Blessings !! Can you please advise me and how to file a case in a federal court ?

Posted

This would be very, very difficult to prove in court. You need to consult with a lawyer who does a lot of this type of work (I don't think you need someone who specializes in it.)

You can contact a few law schools, and find out if they have prisoners' rights clinics. They may be able to help you, even though you've been released from prison

I am an attorney admitted solely in NY. None of the answers I submit on this forum constitutes legal advice, even to questioners in NY, and no attorney-client relationship is hereby created.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you , Lawyer Susan Pernik . Blessings !!

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics