If a warrant of removal is not executed on the date stated by the courts, can they still execute the removal the following day?

Asked about 1 year ago - Jersey City, NJ

We had a warrant of removal for 9/10/2013, Previously I was calling and texting the land lord to please give us just till 9/14/2013 because we have an apartment available for my family and I.
The land lord never replied, how ever the Sheriff never showed up either on the date stated, does that mean the sheriff can still come today or tomorrow? Or does the land lord need to file for a new WOR?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is a landlord/tenant question. However, they may still come the next day. I hope they wait until you have anotherlace.

    973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advice and you should not rely... more
  2. Boris Alexander Palant

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Ask this question in the landlord-tenant section.

  3. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You posted your question in the immigration. Post it in the Landlord/Tenant section.

    While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for... more
  4. John K Lassen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is an LT question

    www.Immigration-Lawyer-NJ.com

    John Lassen 1-877-252-4630

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,443 answers this week

3,397 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,443 answers this week

3,397 attorneys answering