| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
If a Plantf. in a unlimited civil suit,needs to file Relief from Default and/or extent of time,do you appear,or submit to clerk
Arcadia, CA
Viewed 34 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
In the Appelllate Court, a party seeking relief from default,or extentsion of time submit at window,but i'm not sure at trial court.I called Court,& as luck would have it, subistuite person didnot know.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Plaintiffs don't need relief from default, it's defendants who get defaulted. This isn't an appeal.
You need to hire a lawyer. Look on Avvo for Arcadia or Pasadena and real estate/litigation. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. |