If a non profit agency takes out a loan are the members of the board of directors liable if the non profit desolves.
Bellingham, WA
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
I am on a non profit board that took out a loan and now can't pay off that loan.
Answers (1)Mark L Rosenberg
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the members of the Board of Directors did not personally guarantee the loan, they are not generally responsible for it. However, the lender may try to "pierce the corporate veil" if the members of the Board took salaries or otherwise had personal benefits from the non-profit corporation. You should definitely get counsel if you believe that the lender will attempt to collect from these individuals.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Beneficiary of a trust Previous question: Can I break my lease? |