If a friend possibly committed real estate forgery/fraud in 2006, what is the statute of limitations for this felony?

Asked about 5 years ago - Chicago, IL

I have a friend who possibly committed real estate forgery/fraud in 2006. Forging deeds and selling the property. What is the statute of limitations for felony charges that the state can pursue? Thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher R. Minelli

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In Illinois, there is no limitation period for "forgery" under the Illinois Criminal Code of 1961. See Section 3-5(a)(1). That means, if the prosecution decides the facts warrant a charge of forgery (versus another felony), then he or she can bring the charge at any time in the future.

    If another crime is charged, and the statute defining the crime does not provide otherwise, then the general statute of limitations for felonies is three years from the commission of the offense. Section 3-5(b).

    NOTE: This answer is not intended to be legal advice and should not be construed in that way. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and no such relationship may be created absent a signed retainer agreement. The author is licensed in Illinois only, and his answer is for educational purposes alone.

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,041 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,041 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering