Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Identity theft question: if you live and work in two states do you file two sets of credit freezes - one in each state?

I need some advice on identity theft. My primary residence is in WI but I also have an apt in MN, where I work during the week. Two of my credit cards were stolen in MN and the thieves have racked up a bill of almost 7K. All these fraudulent transactions seem to have occurred within the state limits of MN.

I have canceled the cards and placed credit freezes in all three credit bureaus using my WI address because it is my permanent address. But I do pay rent for an apt in MN and also get a regular paycheck in MN. I have also registered a police case for this theft in MN. So, my question is - do I need to also put credit freezes in the three credit bureaus using my MN address?

Thanks for any advice or suggestions.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
The credit bureaus databases are nationswide, so you only have to report the fraud once.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now