identity theft laws in TX
Frisco, TX
Viewed 125 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Identity Theft
Flag as objectionable
WHAT CAN I GET A LAWYER:
ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES AT PAY DAY LOAN USED MY PERSONAL INFOMATION AND RECEIVED A LOAN IN MY NAME . WITHOUT MY PERMISSION. THE COMPANY DID NOT CONTACT ME OR ANYTHING THE REASON I FOUND OUT WAS I WENT AND APPLIED FOR ANOTHER LOAN AND THEY TOLD ME THAT I COULD NOT HAVE ONE BECAUSE OF WHAT HAD HAPPEN I ASK WHY DID THEY NOT CALL ME OR NOTIFY ME BY MAIL. SHE COULD NOT ANSWER. I HAVE NOT RECEIVED A TRELEPHONE CALL OR ANYTHING I THINK THAT SUCKS WHTA CAN I DO
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should file a criminal complaint with your local police. You can then sue the pay day loan company and its employee. Then you should place fraud alerts with all 3 credit bureaus which will prevent this problem in the future. Contact the lender and inform them of the fraudulent use of your identifying information.
|