identity theft costs

How much does it cost to reclaim ones identity on average. Disney's subcontractor of investment information lost a tape containing my soc. # and other info. They've offered a membership in consumerinfo.com to moniter my credit info. but it has a 25,000.00 I.D. theft insurance clause. Is 25,000.oo enough to make me whole if my info is stolen which as far as I know it hasn't been I have 80 more days to accept their offer. I also assume i'm giving up any further action against either Disney or their subs if I accept this offer. good idea or bad? thankyou for any info. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
Nationally, costs to recover from identity theft run $10-15k. However, identity theft insurers often work very hard to deny coverage. So it might not be as helpful as you would like. It is also likely that you would be releasing any claims against the entity that lost your personal info.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.