identity theft by my wife

i have been separated from wife since september 2008. my divorce was finalized in january 2009. i have two questions for you. first, she has been using my identity for credit cards and services without my permission and now has charged off onto my credit. how can i fix this? can i file identity theft?this is after we have separted. second, their were two credit cards she acknowledge in the courts and was part of the divorce decree for her to pay them. she has not payed them and those have charged off onto my credit. how can i fix my credit that my wife i was separted from have stolen from me? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard