identity theft

my sister called and asked for my social security number. She lied about the reason she wanted it and I gave it to her. Later I found out my mother had used it without my knowledge or consent to set me up with a trust fund, which I don't want. I don't want either of them to be allowed to used my social security number for any reason. They have not stolen money out of accounts or anything. I just don't want them sneaking around using my social security number to obtain confidential information about me or whatever else they may do. How can I make them stop?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.