Identity theft, Fraud, Theft over $14,000.00 (truck),Illegal transfer of title, and forgery.

I was recently arrested and charged with the above felony charges brought on by my exfiance maliciously. Fortunately all charges have been dismissed. I knew it wouldn't go anywhere because I could prove otherwise. However, he was convincing enought to have a warrant for my arrest carried out and executed. I had to spend $800.00 to post bond and $1500.00 for retaining an attorney. I work pipeline construction out of state and was between jobs at the time of my arrest. I had to turn down work in order to stay for court. I missed out on two months worth of work. Can I sue him in civil court for my lost wages, attorney fees, bond and anything else? We worked together on the pipeline and he made it impossible to go back to work with the same company because he has bad mouthed me.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
I don't practice in TN or much civil law, but generally you could sue him for malicious prosecution and recover as damages your out-of-pocket expenses and lost income. Consult a civil attorney in your area.

Edward J. Blum
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Litigation Resources

View all Litigation Answers & Advice

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard