Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Identity

Any legal action I can take against someone that used my name, phone number and address on an application to purchase a car? I live in
Wa, state

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 9
Yes, you can report this person to the Redmond Police for identity theft if that's where it occurred.
2 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
I agree with the other answer and I would contact the credit bureau's also incase this has happened before or will happen again.
1 person marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now