ID state law regarding public utilities, reading and recording power meter

Asked about 6 years ago - Wendell, ID

Can a Town legally threaten to fine an individual $300.00 for reading their own water meter?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey Alan Franklin

    Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . While such matters are controlled by state and local law, in general a utility follows its tariff (written rules) with respect to meter readings and how and under what circumstances a customer's meter reading is utilized. Typically, a customer can read their own meter, but the utility will use the meter reading required under their tariff. Thus, the utility determines what meter reading is used in accordance with its rules.

    The Idaho Public Utilities Commission (http://www.puc.state.id.us) has good information and a complaint process (http://www.puc.state.id.us/comments-complaints/...). In the alternative, you can call (208) 334-0300. I do not practice in Idaho.

    I recommend trying to resolve the problem directly with the utility before filing a complaint with the state public utility commission.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,269 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,269 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering