Id like to find out if Im being investigated by the fbi. How do i go about doing that?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Omaha, NE

i was released from federal prison in 10/09. I met some unsavory people who tried to talk me into doing some dirt with them in which i refused and now almost two years later they got into some trouble and are pointing their finger at me. Because i have a record i believe they may be looking at me and one girl has even gone so far as to say she testified in front of the grand jury. HELP! How can i find out if this is true?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cindy Bassett

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You will find out soo enough if you are being investigated by the FBI. The important issue here right now is for you to get a good lawyer who specializes in criminal defense work so you are prepared.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,220 answers this week

3,202 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,220 answers this week

3,202 attorneys answering