Id fraud ,, if some one use my name and adress.. its mean id fraud??

as I complained to police and they said that its nt under Id fraud and due to this i lost my mortage and house as no one lend me money due to my credit report.. or is there any possiblity i will sue them all... due to my lose and my distress

call me on 07816984460
thank
adeel ahmed ansari
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Banks are not lending for a wide variety of reasons at this time. I do not see that you have a fraud case against anyone such as the bank or the police; have the police investigate about the person that may have used your address and name. However, you do need to protect yourself against identity theft.

Check for some Legal Guides that might give you some ideas.

Identity Theft: Credit Card Scams

Identity Theft at the Curb

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 1
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Not clear to me why someone using your name and address is not ID fraud. But to sue someone, you need to know who is the defendant first and in the case it would be the person who you claim stole your identity.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.