ICE HOLD BUT IF THERE IS NO BOND, THEN WHAT I HAVE TO DO? WHAT IS THE BEST WAY I CAN DO NOW?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Duluth, GA

My boyfriend is just hold for an ICE and he doesn't have bail bond amount. I know the first thing I have to do is the hire the attorney to protect from removal, but I am just wondering that if there is any other way he can pay the bail bond and get out from the immigration detention until his criminal case is over? I do not want to let him stay there for unsured time.
If I hire the immigration lawyer, can he or she make him get out from the immigration detention center with bail money? I would like to know the specific answer, so I can hire the immigration lawyer right away.....

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the previous answers. An immigration attorney in Georgia will be able to give you more insight on the likelihood of bond being granted based on all of the facts surrouding your boyfriend's case. Go ahead and gather supporting documents such as birth certificates for your boyfriend and any children, evidence of physical presence in the U.S. and copies of criminal dispositions. This will help the attorney when reviewing the case. Good luck!

    The above general opinion is not to be construed as legal advice pursuant to avvo policy. You should contact a... more
  2. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire an immigration attorney with substantial experience with deportation cases.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He needs retain an immigration lawyer to file a motion for bond hearing before an immigration judge. Whether or not he will be released on bond will depend on the reason for his detention and the discretion of the immigration judge.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Immigration holds and deportation

If you are an immigrant, certain actions, including criminal offenses, can lead to your deportation, although you still have legal rights.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now