IC / Employee Without Contract

Asked over 5 years ago - Roseville, CA

I work as an IC for a small company that could make millions. I really fall into the employee category. I don't have a contract and get paid 2 times per month. They pay me extra for my taxes and then I pay my taxes (which I then get taxed on again as income). I have been promised more money later for my sweat equity. These promises are vague and not written down. Should I demand a contract, or do I have more leverage without a contract if things go badly?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Scott Williams

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is always best if you have a written agreement. The way everyone's expectations are clearing set forth before things change.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,119 answers this week

2,705 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,119 answers this week

2,705 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary