iam facing a felonious assault charge with no proio on my record what am i looking at

iam facing a felonious assaultn this monday i need to know what iam looking at i also have no priors - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Many people post questions here asking about the chance of what the future holds. The record must be reviewed and all facts considered.

You have to sit down with an attorney - right away - and go over things. Many factors will come into play about whether you have any recourse. No one online can validly predict. In truth no one except your lawyer can even give him an approximate answer to that question because it depends on so many variables: the state’s laws, the felony information you mentioned and those particular procedures, criminal history (I know you say first time offender but what does that mean in this circumstance) if any, and more.

You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-attorney-really-help

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Project Finance Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard