I94 to Green card conversion

Asked 11 months ago - Bellevue, WA

i have a l1B visa which was valid till March 2012. Currently, in i94 which is valid till Dec 2014. Entered US in June 2009. Five years gets completed by June 2014. Can I apply for a green card conversion? Please explain the process.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Maria J. Marty

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your employer has to sponsor you for one of the employment based categories, most likely Perm is the next step. There are other options that need to be considered, you need a consultation with an immigration attorney, can't discuss them on avvo, takes time and much more Information. You need to get started ASAP.

  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no such thing as a conversion from L-1B to a greencard.

    L-1A yes, B... no.

    Talk to the company's immigration lawyer .. not a non-lawyer in HR.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- franco@capriotti.com -- www.capriotti.com -- This blog posting... more
  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . maybe in a different country, as we do not have such a process in US immigration law.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  4. John K Lassen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not here

    www.Low-Fee-Immigration-Lawyer.com

    John Lassen 1-877-252-4630

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,368 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,368 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering