I765, APPLICATION FOR EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION through U VISA

Asked about 4 years ago - Louisville, KY

Hello!,, I just need a feedback on what you think I should do.....

First I submitted my paperworks August and was received august 23, 2010 at Vermont center is says it will take about 3 months to get decision but up to now no luck yet. Tried to call last month but I just received a piece of paper letting me know that somebody call about my status. I'm a little frustrated but still diligently waiting. Dunno if there's any changes in the system or what not?

Please help me what to do from here...

Thank you

Pedro

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . The last time I did one of these cases the work authorization was not granted until the U visa was approved, the case took approximatley one year.

Related Topics

Visa application

To apply for a visa, you will need to submit specific documents and be interviewed by US Citizenship and Immigration Services.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,576 answers this week

3,664 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,576 answers this week

3,664 attorneys answering