Skip to main content

I751 biometrics

Flushing, NY |

Can someone tell me what would happen if a petitioner fails to keep his biometrics appointment because of an arrest and did not reschedule? File was sent to California and they in turn sent it back to Vermont, where does this application stand?

Attorney Answers 1


Case will be denied.

Please note that this posting does not constitute legal advice or create any attorney-client relationship with the inquirer. Avvo is a useful forum to obtain general information on legal issues, but is not a substitute for direct, confidential consultation with an attorney in any legal matter.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics