I485 marriage interview and decision?

Asked about 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

My wife and I had an interview on the 13th of May. After the interview, officer took the I94 but she did not stamp the passport. She said that my case was in review and if they needed anything else I'll get a notice in mail and if in 120 days no decision is made I should call them.
Today I recieved this update below from USCIS.
"On May 17, 2013, we mailed you a notice that we had registered this customer's new permanent resident status. Please follow any instructions on the notice. Your new permanent resident card should be mailed within 60 days following this registration or after you complete any ADIT processing referred to in the welcome notice, whichever is later. If you move before receiving your card, please call our customer service center at 1-800-375-5283."
Is this good news!?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Albert H. Valk

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, your card will be delivered within 2 weeks. Congratulations!

  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, why wouldn't it be?

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Danny Garmo

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes it means your case was approved.

    Garmo Law Group, PLLC (Michigan) 248-626-0050. This advice is only general in nature and does not constitute an... more
  4. Otis Carl Landerholm

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Congratulations! You've been approved!

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now