I485 case

Asked 9 months ago - Richmond, VA

maybe it sounds funny, but I really worry..I am now here in US and call to my kid oversea everyday..And he , like every boy, likes to talk about guns and other stuff like this..I tried to explain him that I can have problems ..I applayed for green card , but worry, about my phone conversations with bunch of talks like this and will it hurt me? I know sounds stupid, but here everything is taken too serious..

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eliza Grinberg

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Do not worry. If you are talking to your child about guns and not planing an act of terrorism under the presence of talking to the child, you have nothing to be worried about. This is not Saudi Arabia.

  2. KiKi Maria Mosley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is not a stupid question at all and I understand why you are concern ed. There is a lot of conflicting media coverage about this topic. However, simply speaking about weapons is not an offense and will not effect your application for residency. Try not to worry.

    The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You... more
  3. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Doubt it will have any impact on your application.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now