I485. From Card Production back to Decision. 3 emails received. Blue circle changed. Is this normal? GC Employment based.

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

I received this past Saturday an email notice saying that on Saturday (10th) they ordered the Card Production. Today Monday, I got a second email this morning saying that the card production was ordered today (12th). On their site, the circle that was blue was the final one. However, few minutes ago I got a 3rd email stating that “we mailed you a notice that we had registered this customer's new permanent resident status”. and the blue circle went back to the “decision” one. I am confused about these 3 emails I have received within a few days.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Based on your statements, it appears that all of the notifications you received from USCIS indicate that your application has been approved. USCIS's online notification system typically has numerous postings as you describe. By all accounts, it appears that you will be receiving your card soon. Congrats.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It seems that they are producing your card and you should just wait to receive it.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Card production means that the I-485 has been approved.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,487 answers this week

3,088 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,487 answers this week

3,088 attorneys answering