I30 Petition Withdrawn now need to resubmit with 485 under 245i

Asked about 1 year ago - Dayton, OH

Flag

My husband was detained by ICE, for a traffic violation. He is out on bond and we are applying for cancellation of removal and attempting to adjust his status. In March of 1999, I filed an i30 (Petition for Alien Relative) but withdrew the petition because I did not meet the income guidelines. I am now attempting to refile the i30 and have documentation of the original filing, But I am confused about whether I should immediately file the 485 as well? Will he qualify under 245i because my initial application was in March of 1999? In addition, should we also simultaneously file the 765?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 27, 2012 10:57. You really need to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly. Your husband is in removal proceedings. A mistake at this juncture could very well result in his deportation.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Contributor Level 9

    Answered February 26, 2012 12:53. USCIS does not have jurisdiction to decide on the I-485 application, that will have to be filed with the Immigration Court. (although it does have to be submitted to USCIS who takes the fees and will print the "green card" if the Immigration Judge decides to grant the application). However, before the Immigration Judge can accept the I-485 you must have an approved I-130 petition. You will have to file that with USCIS as soon as possible. The I-130 filed in 1999 should also work to grandfather your husband for 245(i). Good luck.

    The Guides and Answers I post to this web site are intended for informational purposes only and are not intended... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary