I290B filed for MTRecon for i140 Denial

Asked about 1 year ago - Cleveland, OH

We filed for MTRecon on Nov-25-2013 for i140 denial. We have not received the receipt yet. My attorney is of the opinion that the if WE DONOT GET receipt number that means USCIS is reviewing the i140 denial. If they decided to move it to AAO then they issue receipt number.
Is this correct ? Unable to find process info evening in USCIS

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Why did you not ask this quesiton of the attorney who is handling the case?

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Especially when you figure in the Thanksgiving holiday, it's only now getting to the point where I think the receipt is just a bit overdue (which doesn't yet necessarily mean there is a problem).

    While in the normal course of things you would get a receipt, there may be circumstances where you wouldn't - we don't know enough of the background here.

    Consult another attorney directly for a second opinion.

  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Has the check for the filing fee been cashed? If yes you should get a receipt if no there is an issue. If the check has been cased the receipt number is placed on the back of the check

  4. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, you should get a receipt either way. USCIS sometimes issues them slowly. Get a confirmation of delivery of the motion.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Related Topics

H-1B speciality occupation visa

If you have special skills and the right experience, you might be eligible for a H-1B visa if there is a shortage of qualified workers.

Visa extensions

If you are visiting the US on a nonimmigrant visa and wish to stay longer, it is possible to file an extension, but there are restrictions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,127 answers this week

3,686 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,127 answers this week

3,686 attorneys answering