I130 Petition, Green Card, Marijuana Conviction, Waiver

Asked about 1 year ago - San Jose, CA

Could it be for the purposes of applying for a green card through a I-130 petition, a conviction for possession of marijuana of under 30g would not sink the application, because a waiver exists for that?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Arturo Angel Burga

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes; but there are many different issues that you need to be ready to tackle, such as the Penal Code used to convict you, sentence, date of the conviction, etc. Anyone that wants to do a waiver or feels they need one should always have an attorney handle it.

    Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship between us. The answer given is for... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, it is possible. But, the waiver's not all that easy to get ... use a lawyer.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- franco@capriotti.com -- www.capriotti.com -- This blog posting... more
  3. Alexus Paul Sham

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The waiver process is very complicated. It is best to consult an attorney.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  4. Abed Al-Hamid Ayoub

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The waiver process is not simple -- there are many factors that come into play. Contact an attorney.

  5. Otis Carl Landerholm

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues, you should hire a lawyer. Feel free to call my office in San Francisco if you're still looking. Good luck.
    Otis C. Landerholm, Esq.
    www.LanderholmLawOffice.com

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,781 answers this week

2,940 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,781 answers this week

2,940 attorneys answering