I130 approved letter that national visa center will be in contact husband is ewi didn't file i485 what's next ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Flushing, NY

Husband is an ewi in past interview age 21 false statement of how he entered was said but he was guided by previous lawyer to do so his i130 approve 1/1/13 what is next ? Should he file i601 waiver ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Tsirina Goroshit

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is recommended to get a full evaluation of your matter. I-601 would be required. We are in NY, NY, you may contact us or other respectful attorneys in your area.

    The above is intended as general information only and cannot be relied upon as legal advice. Call (212)880-1538... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

    Next is the consular processing abroad, where he will be found inadmissible unless he filed a waiver and it was already approved before he travels to the consulate

    Hire another lawyer if no longer trust this one.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Jose Antonio Moreno

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,294 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,294 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering