I wrote my question in the details thing because it was to long

Asked about 1 year ago - West Linn, OR

Flag

i am writing a current events paper for my social studies class(im in 8th grade) about the supreme courts ruling on prison/jail strip searches and im trying to figure out if a kid say 13 is arrested for theft but was previously arrested for the same offense would they go to county jail or prison? here is the link to the article
i read
http://www.philly.com/philly/blogs/burlington/1...
also i was wondering does said strip search violate the 4th amendment

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered April 05, 2012 17:38. The Supreme Court ruled that the strip search without cause does not violate the Constituion. This is a lesson in the abuse of power. From one Article:

    "On Monday, the Supreme Court in a split 5-4 decision in Florence v. Board of Chosen Freeholders, upheld the decision that allows strip-searches to be conducted to incoming detainees regardless of the severity of the crime and whether or not there is reasonable suspicion to believe that a prisoner may be in possession of contraband items."

    Research carefully, carefully cite anything you quote or draw from in detail. and make your logical conclusion. You could offer to demonstrate the strip procedure, but perhaps not in the eight grade. Utterly humiliating. Go to law school, get appointed to the court, and save us, please.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more
  2. Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered April 06, 2012 10:50. Start by looking at ORS 419b.150 through 419b.192.
    http://www.leg.state.or.us/ors/419b.html

    Then research the relationship between protection under the Federal Constitution versus the state constitution.

    This post is offered as general information and is not intended as legal advice. This information does not in of... more
  3. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered April 11, 2012 16:03. I don't see any relationship between your question and the Supreme Court decision allowing strip searches any arrest, irrespective of the nature of the offense.

    To answer you question, normally a 13 year old would be placed in juvenile detention, not in a county jail. And, by the way, no one is placed in a state prison at the time of first arrest (except, perhaps, an escapee from prison who is caught by the prison gate).

    This comment is general in nature and is not intended as legal advice. It does not create an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary