I wrote a check and put paid in full and no more monies due; the check was cashed. Is this in fact settled in full?

Asked over 2 years ago - Columbus, OH

Flag

This was a settlement amt offered to walk away from time share. They are now calling saying there is more money owed

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered February 04, 2011 12:37. Maybe, the issue revolves around whether you were specific enough to create a binding contract. Also there could be an issue over whether such checks just are sent to a lockbox or are not really reviewed. If this is the case the receipient may be able to claim they did not agree. If there was a specific conversation in which some agent of theirs agreed to accept an amount of cash in return for a release you would want to not only send them both sides of the check, but refer to the specifics of when, to whom, what was said and agreed to et. al.
    I am also assuming that this was just a note on the check---as opposed to a restrictive endorsement(i.e. writing on the back of the check to the effect---"endorsement hereof constitutes full and complet settlement of ...............").

  2. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 04, 2011 12:14. Could be, although unless you sent a cover letter with it spelling out terms and conditioning cashing the check on acceptance of those terms, or have some evidence that the check was sent as part of a negotiated settlement, they may claim that there is not enough notice or specificity in your short check memo to constitute a binding contract.
    But you can send them a copy of both sides of the endorsed check and see what they say.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary