Home > Research Legal Advice > Domestic Violence > I wrongfully accused my ex of stalking / phone harassment who was eventu...
Asked over 2 years ago - Defiance, OH
FlagI have since learned that the actual person that was harassing and stalking me was the person I was living with at the time. He thought I was going to get back with my ex again and made it look like he was stalking and harassing me. He used a 'spoof' card that changes the caller ID that shows up on my phone to look like my ex's number and then called repeatedly (sometimes 50-100 times) almost every day. He finally convinced me to report this to the authorities. I have talked to the victims advocate on the case and was basically dismissed since it happened 4 years ago. My calls to the prosecutor's office go unanswered. I think they got a conviction and they don't care about undoing my wrong. Since this happened so long ago I'm not looking to file charges, just clear up my wrong. HELP
You should consider speaking with an attorney, however, please understand that the Prosecutor's Offices around the state routinely have people who call in and say that the person they initially blamed did not do it - this is highly prevelant in cases involving domestic abuse, violence, and so forth. I used to be a prosecutor and it was something that I would hear all the time. For instance, I was once told by a victim of domestic violence that she "tripped" into the wall that caused the broken nose and jaw.
Now this does not mean that if you are sincere in your belief that someone else did it that you should not try to correct the wrong. The questions I have are:
1- Did your ex enter a plea or was he convicted? If he plead guilty there is almost no chance of the case being reversed - he actually admitted guilt.
2- Do you have proof and witnesses that this other person committed the crime?
I wish you the best.
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary