I wrecked a friends truck that wasnt insured. Am i liable?

Asked about 5 years ago - Sellersburg, IN

I hit a car in the rear. They pulled out, and stopped in the middle of the road. The truck was not in my name and was not insured. I also did not have a valid license. Am i liable for the damages to the other vehicle?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes if damages were caused as a result of you acting reasonably then you can be liable.

    You are also responsible to report any accident that caused damages and the failure to do so can cause criminal charges to be brought.

    You are also responsible to have the proper license and driving without one is also not legal.

    Most states have insurance requirements for drivers and the failure of you to have insurance when driving is not legal,either.

    Everyone has a freedom against self-incrimination but an online site like this one is not private. What you post here may be used against you. No one can say what the evidence is against you so at least remain silent and do not incriminate yourself without speaking to a lawyer.

    You need a lawyer so get one. ASAP!

    Read my Legal Guide "What is the Right to Remain Silent?

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-th...

    Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

    No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details about the property in question or the details of the person and his property. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,021 answers this week

3,067 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,021 answers this week

3,067 attorneys answering