I wouldlike to know, if ever convicted of a misdemenor, can you ever work or get hired for a government job?

I had an isolated incident that happened to me in my life about 5 years ago. it was a firs time offense, and I have a BA in business admistration, concentration in accounting, and intend on starting my master degree in MBA concentration in accounting. I have 15 years retail management experience, and alot to offer a potential employer. I woundered if i could ever get a job with the government. I'm a disable veteran, would have preferance with hiring in the government but would i be automatically disqualified becausee of this incident. Thank you for your time.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Drew D. Ledbetter

Drew D. Ledbetter

Contributor Level 4
In short, yes. Most misdemeanors are no big deal. Felonies can haunt you but misdemeanors usually don't affect your ability to get a job, even with the government.
0 0
Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
While I do agree with Mr. Ledbetter i would clarify that this also to a great degree depends on many circumstances. such as the job you are applying for and the conviction and charge. Depending on the crime you were convicted of it very well may affect certain types of employment, so for example do not expect to be convicted of DWI and then get a positive result on an application for a driver position, or a conviction for a crime involving moral turpitude may lead to issues with positions handling finances or requiring clearance.

Overall, however, you should be fine under most circumstances as misdemeanor convictions are not generally treated anywhere near as seriously as Felony convictions
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard