I would like to transfer my asylum case from Los angeles to Seattle. I am now in Immigration Court Proceedings.

Asked over 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

what should I do in order to transfer my case? What I supposed to be done?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you have moved from Los Angeles to Seattle, you need to submit a Motion to Change Venue to the Immigration Judge in Los Angeles.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. You could do a motion to change venue, to ask the court to move your case to Seattle. You would need to follow some detailed rules in order to do this correctly. I suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney to have this done properly.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  3. Barbara A Marcouiller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, there are specific requirements that the motion to change venue must comply with. I recommend the assistance of an attorney on this one, at least for a detailed consultation.

    This reply is intended only as general information and does not constitute legal advice in any particular case.... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,925 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,925 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering