I would like to Sue the U.S. Army

I am trying to find out how do I go about suing the Army because my pay has been incorrect since I came and and now that I am requesting that it be fixed I am getting a lot of hassle and am being threatened to be chapter-ed out of the Military by my superiors who fear that they will be reprimanded for not noticing it when I first came to my duty station , so much so that they are trying to locate any little mistakes I've made since being here to write it up. And before they succeed I would like some urgent advice on how can I seek legal action.. Thank you
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael Ernest Chionopoulos

Michael Ernest Chionopoulos

Contributor Level 3
First, this answer does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney client relationship/privilege. WIth that understanding, and as a 27 year Army Officer myself, I can tell you that your best option is not a "legal" one. Rather, if your chain of command is not helping you - as they should - go to your US Senator's office. Each Senator has a military liasion officer, who handles only military issues. They know the regulations and procedures as good as most JAG officers. They can also, with one little phone call, get something "fixed" that may otherwise never get any attention no matter how much a soldier screamed about it. If you do think you actually have to "sue" the Army, there are all types of pitfalls. For instance, and I can't make a determination on the facts that you gave me, but there are certain types of actions governed by the Governmental Tort Claims Act - which has a shorter period of time within which to bring an action than a civilian case; there are also certain types of other immunities for officers or senior NCOs that may have been involved. Try the Senator's office, but also seek legal advice from a lawyer who has a government law background immediately.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.