I would like to start the paperwork for a domestic partnership in Maryland. How do I do that?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Abingdon, MD

I would like to start the paperwork for a domestic partnership in Maryland. How do I do that? Also, are we legally or financially bound in any way? Is there anything else that I need to know. What are the steps that need to be taken to dissolve a domestic partnership?

Additional information

Thank you for your help Young Song. I was hoping to get this clarified on the website as this is a pretty standard situation. Can anyone answer my previous question?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Young S Song

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I suggest that you get call an attorney in Silver Spring, by the name of Jennifer Fairfax (301) 221-9651. She should be able to assist you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,484 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,484 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering