I would like to sell my house to my brother. What is the most efficient way to accomplish this?

Asked over 5 years ago - Ridley Park, PA

I'm looking for the cheapest solution.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Barry J. Dubrow

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Cheapest is actually to not go through a real estate agent whose agency will usually charge a percentage but an attorney who can simply prepare an agreement of sale and a deed and bill for his time. Your brother's expense would be the title company, and anything else his mortgage company (if he cannot pay cash) requires.

    Feel free to contact me; I'm not so far away in Jenkintown and I can recommend a mortgage broker or two for your brother.

    Barry J. Dubrow, Esq.
    215-886-1234
    barry@dubrowlaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,352 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,352 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering