I would like to resign after my FMLA. How will that affect my future job application if this is the case?

Asked 5 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

What Can a previous employer tell to prospective employers after you resign post FMLA when doing a background check? Thank you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel Michael Holzman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It's really difficult to advise you about what your former employer might say when somebody calls asking why your employment ended. Many large employers will only verify dates of employment and last position held. Most employers will not give a potential employer medical information about a past employee. However, every employer is different and nobody could guarantee what a former employer might say to a future employer. Best of luck.

  2. Jonathan Aaron Weinman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Mr. Holzman is spot on. No one can adequately advise you on this issue but most employers try to avoid disclosing information such as medical records because of fear of HIPAA violations.

  3. Brad S Kane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I agree your former employer will probably only give the dates of your employment, your rate of pay and job title. They may also state you resigned and/or whether you are eligible for rehire, but they are unlikely to state the reason why you resigned.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,215 answers this week

2,838 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,215 answers this week

2,838 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary