I would like to relocate from sw broward county in florida to Orlando Fl with my 18 month old daughter

Asked over 1 year ago - Hollywood, FL

What steps do I need to take if her dad is gonna oppose the move. He is verbally abusive n I cnt do it anymore.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gregory Thomas Buckley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You will need to comply with the provisions of Florida's Parental Relocation Statute, Chapter 61.13001.

  2. Michael Costantino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you are not married to the father, and he has not taken you to court to establish a time-sharing then you may move. However, he can stop you from moving, and force you to comply with Fla. Stat. 61.13001, by simply filing a petition to establish paternity and asking the court to establish time sharing. I've attached a link to the statute, take a look at paragraph 1(e).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,606 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,606 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering