I would like to move out of IL. My daughter father said it is ok with him. the attorney says I have to get permission from court

I would like to move to seek employment and my daughters father said this is fine as long as i do not move to cal. or some distant place he still wants to see his child which is great by me. my attorney says it is not up to my daughters father but up to the courts. is this right?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard