Skip to main content

I would like to know why some attorneys use MVA and others use General Negligence as causes of action in a car accident case?

San Francisco, CA |

I've been reading case files, and I noticed that some attorneys use MVA as a cause of action for personal injury suits, and others use MVA and General Negligence. I understand using both, but I don't understand only using MVA. It doesn't seem to allow you to establish negligence.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Paragraph MV-1 of California Judicial Council Form PLD-PI-001(1) (Cause of Action - Motor Vehicle) contains an allegation that the defendant(s) acted negligently. In my opinion, form PLD-PI-001(2) (Cause of Action - General Negligence) is therefore superfluous.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

10 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you for answering my question. I understand your opinion. Some attorneys seem to go into more detail about the actual negligent acts, and others simply state that negligent acts were committed.

Posted

In a typical car crash case, I use the MVA only. It contains the necessary allegations.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

8 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you for responding to my question.

Posted

YOU CAN USE THE GENERAL NEGLIGENCE TO BRING ABOUT NEGLIGENT INFLICTION OF EMOTIONAL DISTRESS AND INTENTIONAL INFLICTION OF EMOTIONAL DISTRESS. BEST OF LUCK.

This answer is provided by California Accident Attorney Manuel A. Juarez, Esq., 510-206-4492. Abogado de Accidentes de Autos de California: 510-206-4492. Abogado de Lesiones de Accidentes de Autos, provides answers of a general context. These answers are not intended to form an attorney client relationship. Oakland Abogado Accidentes Autos, Abogado de Lesiones Personales, Abogado de Accidentes de carros, Abogado de accidentes de Peatones, practices in Antioch, Berkeley, Concord, Oakland, Hayward, Martinez, Newark, Richmond, San Francisco and San Rafael. El abogado de lesiones y heridos en accidentes de autos, is licensed only in California. This information is good only in California and it is not to be taken as legal advice on car accidents, personal injury, divorce, bankruptcy or in any other type of situation. Esta respuesta es del Abogado de Accidentes de Autos, Abogado de Lesiones Personales, Abogado de Heridos en Accidentes de carros, Manuel A. Juárez, 510-206-4492. Abogado Hispano de Accidentes, Abogado de Divorcios, Abogado Latino de Accidentes, Abogado de Accidentes de Oakland, Hayward, San Francisco, California. Estas respuesta son solo para información general y no consisten en consejo legal sobre divorcios, mantención de esposas, mantención de hijos o bancarrotas. Las respuestas son comentarios legales que no forman una relación de abogado y cliente. Manuel Juarez, Esq., esta licenciado solo en el Estado de California.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

MVA unless emotional injuries sustained

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you, now, I understand. When you separate it out that way, I get it.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics