I would like to know what is the maximum sentence a offender can receive for a class five felony for sexting but no pics

Asked about 1 year ago - Palmyra, VA

person is a sex offender and there were no pics involved only language

Additional information

past offenses were 2 counts of aggravated criminal abuse

Attorney answers (2)

  1. James Donald Garrett

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The maximum sentence one can receive for any charge in Virginia has nothing to do with a prior record. By statute, the punishment for a Class 5 felony is 1-10 years. Any actual sentence for your charges will certainly take into account your prior record as well as many other factors. The individual should definitely speak to a defense attorney, if they do not already have legal representation.

    Good luck.

    Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful" to your questions. Attorneys on AVVO donate their time and your feedback is appreciated.

    James Garrett
    Garrett Law Group, PLC
    http://www.garrettlawgroup.com
    jd@garrettlawgroup.com
    (757) 422-4646 - 24 hour Service

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more
  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . More information is needed with regard to past offenses.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,528 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,528 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering