I would like to know in new york state if a legal domestic partnership entitles me to any of my deceased partners benefits

I lived with my partner for over seventeen years
and over ten as legal domestic partner. When he died I called social security but was told I
needed to be married officially to receive any
benefits.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
The federal governmen only recognizes civil unions if they are recognized by the state.
In NY employers normally provide benefits for domestic partners but there is no legal union as there is in other states like NJ. At the present time I do not see any legal means to securing these benefits.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER…………………………………………………………………..
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.