I would like to know If this situation that has happened to me discrimination, character deformation, & whether or not I can sue

I am in high school and tried out for the basketball at my school. I made the team last year in May, and have been practicing with the team up the first three days in this month. I do have asthma but was also cleared by my doctor to play the sport. I have only recieved two practice shirts with no shorts (which I should have 5 of each like the other players on the team), & I have never recieved a playbook. One day AFTER practice was over I told the coach I needed a playbook, and they told me they needed to talk to me. Their exact words were "I dont have enough enough players for a JV team & I can not let you play varsity because you can not get up & down the court & i can not call a time out everytime you run out breath." And also "You do not have the skill level & abilities to play Varsity
Additional information
& note that I was put off the team because of my "asthma,abilities, & skills"
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Louisiana
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard