Skip to main content

I would like to know if the U.S. allows dual citizenship. I am originally from Panama and would like to become a US citizen,

San Antonio, TX |

Also,what happens if an applicant fails the citizenship test?
I haven't taken the test yet,but am wondering what happens
if an applicant does not pass the test.
I would appreciate your help.

Will I have to give up my nationality from Panama? I certainly would not like to lose my Panamenian nationality.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. The US allows dual citizenship.

    If you don't pass the test, you will not be granted citizenship.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics