I would like to know if my husband can have his daughter as the benifisaray of his life insurance. without letting me know

Asked over 1 year ago - Billings, MT

I am asking if my husband of 13 years can put his daughter as benifisary of his life insurance without having me sign any papers as to let me know. I know when I was working and I choose to put my daughters as benifisary and not him I had to have him sign papers that he knew what I was doing?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey Bruce Gold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . If it is insurance from his job, then you likely need to be notified. If its private insurance than no.

    If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,966 answers this week

3,203 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,966 answers this week

3,203 attorneys answering