I would like to know if my expired H1B petition is valid for cap-exempt renewal. At present I am with L1A visa.

Asked over 1 year ago - Hartford, CT

My fresh H1B petition was approved in Dec'03. I came to US with that for 2 months in 2004. Then I came again on Mar'05 with the same visa and stayed in US till Mar'08. In between, I had to extend the petition in Nov'06. My petition and visa expired on Mar'09.
I have now come to US again with L1A visa in Feb'11 and staying here since then.
I would like to know if I can switch employer now and if the new employer can extend my previous H1B in cap-exempt category. My home country is India.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

    Your previous H-1B has long since expired and cannot be used to "cap exempt" you now, since you have not been "counted" against the cap at anytime during the last 3 years.

    All your prospective H-1B employer can do at this point is to file a. Rand new H-1B petition on your behalf on April 1, with an October 1 start date.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Dana Roxana Bucin

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If switching employers is all you want right now, then take a look at the answers from the other immigration lawyers above. If, however, you have more long-term immigration goals, such as getting a green card, please know that the L-1A visa is a "gold mine" since it easily leads you to a green card, and your employer can petition for you RIGHT NOW (as opposed to the much longer processing times you would get if you tried to get a green card while on H-1B for another company).

    This answer is provided for general education purposes only and is not intended to provide, nor does it provide,... more
  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. The H1B Cap exemption applies only so long as you held an H1B visa status during the previous six years, and you have not exhausted the full six years.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . To be cap-exempt you must have been in H-1B status within the last six years, and you would only be eligible for whatever remains of the six years maximum.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,685 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,685 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering