I would like to know if I should keep this Lawyer or find another and if do need to find another, Lawyer how do I do that?
Ahoskie, NC
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 8 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
Four years ago(2005), there is property that was divided into 2 parts. My part involves me and 4 other people. We hired a lawyer at that time. Everything was going great, we gave him all information he needed.. 1 year (2006)into this process he said he had 3 buyers and also the other half wanted to by our part. He said all he had to do is get a price form the parties that was interested, give us a price to see if if we agreed disagreed and if we agreed. then pay us for our part. It is now (2009) three years later .He has not contacted us over the years and whenever we call him, he is always out of the office or in court. He doesn't return our calls. Please Help what can we do, we have done everything that was required of us. We want to get paid for our property.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Bryan G. Scott
This attorney is licensed in North Carolina and 1 other state.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your attorney has not responded to your efforts to contact him for two years, I'd say you should consider hiring someone else. I practice in Raleigh, but I'd be happy to recommend an attorney to you in Ahoskie, or you can ask a friend, look in the yellow pages for real estate attorneys or search here on Avvo or on www.martindale.com for real estate attorneys in your area. Either way, you should feel free to contact a few people and see who you feel most comfortable with.
|